KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Yes replacement

Spanish translation: eyes


15:01 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Yes replacement
I'm almost sure it's a typo, but I can't get a hold of the client and can't find any reference on this. The document reads: "This test provides better images for evaluating strokes and brain lesions. Patients with implanted metals (i.e. pacemaker, surgical clips, metal in yes or joint replacements) cannot be tested..."
GabyMen
Spanish translation:eyes
Explanation:
This is not "eyes replacement" but "metal in eyes" or "joint replacemnt.

Before the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) test, tell your health professional and the MRI technologist if you:

Have a pacemaker, artificial limb, any metal pins or metal fragments in your body (especially in the eyes), metal heart valves, metal clips in your brain, metal implants in your ear, tattooed eyeliner, or any other implanted or prosthetic medical device (such as a medication infusion pump).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Es lo más probable. Mil gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eyesRefugio
5si reemplazopinkirama
3en forma de Y
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en forma de Y


Explanation:
podría ser

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si reemplazo


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro/segura que es una errata, pero no puedo ponerme en contacto con el cliente y no puedo encontrar ninguna referencia de esto. El documento lee: “Este examen proporciona mejores imajenes para evaluar derrame cerebrales y lesiones cerebrales. Pacientes con injertos de metales (i.e. marcapasos, grapas quirúrgicas, metales insertados o reemplazos de coyunturas) no pueden ser examinados…”

pinkirama
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eyes


Explanation:
This is not "eyes replacement" but "metal in eyes" or "joint replacemnt.

Before the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) test, tell your health professional and the MRI technologist if you:

Have a pacemaker, artificial limb, any metal pins or metal fragments in your body (especially in the eyes), metal heart valves, metal clips in your brain, metal implants in your ear, tattooed eyeliner, or any other implanted or prosthetic medical device (such as a medication infusion pump).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Es lo más probable. Mil gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
38 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
50 mins