KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

outpatient setting

Spanish translation: ámbito de consultorio [externo] / ámbito ambulatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outpatient setting
Spanish translation:ámbito de consultorio [externo] / ámbito ambulatorio
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

22:19 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: outpatient setting
"... very safe when performed in an outpatient setting..." "Although error in medicine has received sustained policy attention recently, the problem of error in the outpatient setting has been relatively neglected..."
GabyMen
ámbito de consultorio [externo] / ámbito ambulatorio
Explanation:
Es lo contrario a "inpatient setting", o pacientes internados / hospitalizados.

Suerte GabyMen, felicidades
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 22:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Para tu texto se podría decir directamente: \"en pacientes ambulatorios\".
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Perfecto; mil gracias Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ámbito de consultorio [externo] / ámbito ambulatorioxxxElena Sgarbo
5consulta externa
Henry Hinds
5ambulatorioMarisol Honsberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ámbito de consultorio [externo] / ámbito ambulatorio


Explanation:
Es lo contrario a "inpatient setting", o pacientes internados / hospitalizados.

Suerte GabyMen, felicidades
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 22:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Para tu texto se podría decir directamente: \"en pacientes ambulatorios\".

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Perfecto; mil gracias Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Juan :-)

agree  whoever: Prefiero "ambulatorio"
4 days
  -> Gracias whoever

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambulatorio


Explanation:
Tambien medicina ambulatoria

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulta externa


Explanation:
very safe when performed in an outpatient setting = muy seguro cuando se realiza en consulta externa

the problem of error in the outpatient setting = el problema de error en consulta externa



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449