KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cells that line blood vessels

Spanish translation: células que recubren las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cells that line blood vessels
Spanish translation:células que recubren las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos...
Entered by: AnOak

20:12 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cells that line blood vessels
cells that line blood vessels and then is released into the blood stream
AnOak
células que recubren las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos...
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3células que recubren las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos...
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1células que revisten las paredes de los vasos sanguíneosxxxElena Sgarbo
5células que recubren los vasos sanguíneos
Valeria Verona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
células que recubren las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos...


Explanation:
that's it

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

agree  Maria Alonso
58 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
células que recubren los vasos sanguíneos


Explanation:
buena suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-14 20:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sí es mejor aclarar las paredes, como dice Ivannia...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
células que revisten las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos


Explanation:
Hi Fernando

"To line" is "revestir", not to be confused with "recubrir" = to cover, to enclose, to surround.

The cells that line blood vessels are also called endothelial cells.

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....han identificado la parte del virus que probablemente es responsable de la hemorragia masiva que provoca la mayoría de las muertes: una glicoproteína viral que destruye ** las células endoteliales (las células que revisten las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos)**.

http://www.bornet.es/notic/Medicina_y_Salud/271100042819.sht...


.... el tratamiento con Combretastatín A4 Prodrug (CA4P) puede alterar la forma de las **células que revisten las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos** dentro de un tumor, reduciendo así el flujo de sangre que entra y sale en él....

http://www.infomed.sld.cu/diaria/210799.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
11 mins
  -> Gracias adamk