Hemostasis

Spanish translation: hemostasia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hemostasis
Spanish translation:hemostasia
Entered by: AnOak

21:21 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Hemostasis
A healthy body acts quickly to stop the bleeding; this process is called hemostasis.
AnOak
hemostasia
Explanation:
tenés muchos links: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=hemostasia&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Thank you all !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hemostasia
Gabriela Lozano
5 +2hemostasis/detención de la hemorragia
Leonardo Parachú
5hemostasis/paro de hemorragia/ coagulación sanguínea
Maria Alonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemostasis/detención de la hemorragia


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 22:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beware, a comment from a colleague made me search a little further, the correct spelling in Spanish is \"hemostasiA\". Thank so much betty

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
18 mins
  -> gracias Indiana

agree  Raquel Dominguez: Hemostasis es el término que usamos habitualmente en Uruguay. El diccionario Aguilar trae las dos palabras (hemostasis y hemostasia). El texto de Medicina Interna de Farreras habla de "hemostasia" o sea que por lo menos en España se dice así.
2 hrs
  -> gracias rdom

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemostasis/paro de hemorragia/ coagulación sanguínea


Explanation:
espero te sirva, saludos!!!! MAC


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hemostasia


Explanation:
tenés muchos links: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=hemostasia&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thank you all !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú: coincido con bettygalia, ahorita corrijo mi respuesta
40 mins
  -> muchas gracias Leonardo

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Hemostasis, hemostasia, las dos son correctas
1 hr

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search