KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

trial bumper insert

Spanish translation: inserto parachoques de prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial bumper insert
Spanish translation:inserto parachoques de prueba
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

18:17 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: trial bumper insert
En una lista de instrumental para implantes oseos aparece trial bumper insert, neutral or 3 degrees.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
inserto parachoques de prueba
Explanation:
No aparece 'bumper' ligado a insertos óseos. Estos son algunos de los resultados de la busqueda:


... Insert hinged tibial trial with trial stem attached. ... Remove broach handle to prepare
for trial reduction ... Spacer resection (only required for additional bone loss ...
www.centerpulseorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechnique... most_options/ZST-MOSTSurgSteps-2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Surgical Technique Epsilon ™ Durasul Constrained Insert ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 Trial Reduction and ... 6 Polyethylene Insert Removal .....7
Bone Screw Method ...
www.centerpulseorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechnique... Constrained/zmh_constrained_surgicaltech.pdf
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lo dicho por SergioJuan R. Migoya
3inserto parachoques de pruebaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserto parachoques de prueba


Explanation:
No aparece 'bumper' ligado a insertos óseos. Estos son algunos de los resultados de la busqueda:


... Insert hinged tibial trial with trial stem attached. ... Remove broach handle to prepare
for trial reduction ... Spacer resection (only required for additional bone loss ...
www.centerpulseorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechnique... most_options/ZST-MOSTSurgSteps-2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Surgical Technique Epsilon ™ Durasul Constrained Insert ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 Trial Reduction and ... 6 Polyethylene Insert Removal .....7
Bone Screw Method ...
www.centerpulseorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTechnique... Constrained/zmh_constrained_surgicaltech.pdf

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo dicho por Sergio


Explanation:
Te doy la entrada de un glosario:

"Bumper (parachoques): Un dispositivo parecido a goma (basada en un polímero) que está insertado en un componente de una rodilla o un tobillo como una ayuda de resistencia o extensión. Los parachoques son disponibles en “durometers” diferentes (cifrados por colores), y eso permite el amputado de tener niveles diferentes de resistencia."

Un saludo.

El glosario en:


    Reference: http://www.amputee-coalition.org/spanish/definitions.html
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757