KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cancer care

Spanish translation: atención y cuidado oncológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cancer care
Spanish translation:atención y cuidado oncológico
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

23:55 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cancer care
cancer clinic
Terry
atención y cuidado oncológico
Explanation:
This is a tricky term to translate from English into Spanish, since it involves a range of activities and procedures (health and clinical care, examination, follow-up and so on)and of health care providers (nurses, doctors, etc.). In my opinion -and this is how i've translated it before- it's safer to refer to it as "Atención y cuidado" to cover the whole range of health/clinical care.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thanks indeed. I had trouble using the system and wrote to Claudia Hoepelman at infoProZ. Hope this reaches you as it's a great system. Like many terms 'cancer care' depends on the context and I felt Claudia made a good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6atención oncológica
David Russi
5 +1cuidados oncológicos
Maria Rosich Andreu
5atención y cuidado oncológico
Sp-EnTranslator
5tratamientos oncológicosRefugio
3Asitencia oncológica
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidados oncológicos


Explanation:
O "cuidados a enfermos de cáncer"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atención oncológica


Explanation:
atención a pacientes oncológicos

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro
39 mins

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
12 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: that's it.
13 hrs

agree  mslang
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamientos oncológicos


Explanation:
Care in a clinic means medical treatment.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Belarra: not only. care is a more general term. otherwise it would say cancer management or cancer treatments.
12 hrs
  -> After checking further, I find you are entirely right. Cancer care may include counseling, education, referral, and financial assistance.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atención y cuidado oncológico


Explanation:
This is a tricky term to translate from English into Spanish, since it involves a range of activities and procedures (health and clinical care, examination, follow-up and so on)and of health care providers (nurses, doctors, etc.). In my opinion -and this is how i've translated it before- it's safer to refer to it as "Atención y cuidado" to cover the whole range of health/clinical care.
Good luck!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Thanks indeed. I had trouble using the system and wrote to Claudia Hoepelman at infoProZ. Hope this reaches you as it's a great system. Like many terms 'cancer care' depends on the context and I felt Claudia made a good explanation.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asitencia oncológica


Explanation:
En el wordreference, dan esta acepción especial para care, en contexto médico. También pod´ría ser Atención médica a enfermos de cáncer. Dependiendo e si el contexto es más preclínico o clínico.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752