KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ruptured discs

Spanish translation: ruptura de discos / ruptura discal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruptured discs
Spanish translation:ruptura de discos / ruptura discal
Entered by: Silvina

22:36 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ruptured discs
hernia de discos?
ruptura de discos?
Silvina
hernia de disco/ruptura discal
Explanation:
A ruptured disc, also called a herniated disc


La hernia de disco, en cambio implica la ruptura discal y se trata de un proceso agudo.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hernia de disco/ruptura discal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5discos herniados
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hernia de disco/ruptura discal


Explanation:
A ruptured disc, also called a herniated disc


La hernia de disco, en cambio implica la ruptura discal y se trata de un proceso agudo.




    Reference: http://www.teknon.es/Library/Library.asp?615
    Reference: http://www.megasitio.com/mujer/medicina/27medicina.asp?codsi...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
30 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discos herniados


Explanation:
también

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77