KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

shoulder

Spanish translation: cabeza de apoyo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder
Spanish translation:cabeza de apoyo
Entered by: Ruth García

18:40 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: shoulder
Contexto: patente sobre un instrumento para reseccionar la tibia.

"Further, the head 43 of the bolt 49 rests on the **shoulder** 71 tranferring load thereto"

"A pair of **shoulders** 44, 45 at the upper and of vertical post 36 register in an elongated slot 53 on tibial stylus 50."

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
apoyo o cabeza
Explanation:
Aquí el sentido de shoulder es "a substantial projection or abrupt change in shape or diameter designed to withstand thrust".

Creo que las dos palabras, "apoyo" y "cabeza" son válidas aquí. Me inclino más por "cabeza" por el tipo de piezas que menciona.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-23 19:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"cabeza de apoyo\" ;-)
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apoyo o cabeza
Juan R. Migoya
4paletilla de sostén
Frida Tussie
1apoyo
Mrs Fernández


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
apoyo


Explanation:
a wild guess

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoyo o cabeza


Explanation:
Aquí el sentido de shoulder es "a substantial projection or abrupt change in shape or diameter designed to withstand thrust".

Creo que las dos palabras, "apoyo" y "cabeza" son válidas aquí. Me inclino más por "cabeza" por el tipo de piezas que menciona.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-23 19:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"cabeza de apoyo\" ;-)


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
34 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletilla de sostén


Explanation:
La palabra "cabeza" ya figura en el texto.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177