hot curler

Spanish translation: ruleros/rizadores a alta temperatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot curler
Spanish translation:ruleros/rizadores a alta temperatura
Entered by: Frida Tussie

12:09 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hot curler
Avoid hot hair dryers, hot curlers, curling irons and electric rollers.
(List of things that someone who suffers from hepatitis C can do in order to avoid hair loss.)
Marva
ruleros/rizadores a alta temperatura
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruleros/rizadores a alta temperatura
Frida Tussie
2 +2Rizador caliente
Eugenia Rodriguez
3Bigudi
xxxAlex Zelkind
3Rizo moldeado por calor
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bigudi


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rizador caliente


Explanation:
Suerte

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
11 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg: Esto es lo que usan en USA
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rizo moldeado por calor


Explanation:
Puede ser, no?

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruleros/rizadores a alta temperatura


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search