KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

physician extenders

Spanish translation: substitutos del médico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician extenders
Spanish translation:substitutos del médico
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:08 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: physician extenders
Like many states, North Carolina may start to fill the gap with so-called physician extenders, such as nurse practitioners and physician’s assistants
Andres Galliano
substitutos del médico
Explanation:
Hacen parte de su labor.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post-grading: ayudantes o colaboradores de médicos
xxxElena Sgarbo
5substitutos del médico
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substitutos del médico


Explanation:
Hacen parte de su labor.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-grading: ayudantes o colaboradores de médicos


Explanation:
Aquí en USA, un "physician extender" es un(a) enfermero/a (NP) o una persona con título de PA. Ambos son títulos terciarios (de college), no universitarios.

Los NP's y PA's no tienen el entrenamiento ni habilitación legal que tiene un MD o un DO (a quienes por lo tanto los physician extenders no pueden reemplazar legalmente, excepto en circunstancias especiales y a corto plazo).

("Sustituto" [substitute] implica "reemplazante". De utilizar el término "sustituto" para traducir "physician extenders", debería acompañarse de la palabra "parcial": "sustituto parcial").

Suerte Andrés
Elena


What is a Physician's Assistant?

Physician assistants (PAs) provide health care services with supervision by physicians. They should not be confused with medical assistants, who perform routine clinical and clerical tasks. PAs are formally trained to provide diagnostic, therapeutic, and preventive health care services, as delegated by a physician. Working as members of the health care team, they take medical histories, examine patients, order and interpret laboratory tests and x- rays, and make diagnoses. They also treat minor injuries by suturing, splinting, and casting. PAs record progress notes, instruct and counsel patients, and order or carry out therapy. In 46 States and the District of Columbia, physician assistants may prescribe medications. PAs may also have managerial duties. Some order medical and laboratory supplies and equipment and may supervise technicians and assistants.

Physician assistants always work with the supervision of a physician.....


What is a Nurse Practitioner?

A Nurse Practitioner (NP) is a Registered Nurse with advanced academic and clinical education and experience. ...





    Reference: http://www.skaggs.net/ChooseAPhysician/PA.htm
    Reference: http://www.ithacamed.com/the_staff/np.php4
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano: sí, Elena. Un saludo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela! Buen finde :-)