KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

end in sight

Spanish translation: todo termina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end in sight
Spanish translation:todo termina
Entered by: Maria Campo

13:21 Jan 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: end in sight
Remember there is an end in sight - your treatment will not go on forever.
(Leaflet about depression for people who suffers from hepatitis C).
Marva
todo termina
Explanation:
Recuerde que todo termina tarde o temprano -su tratamiento no será eterno.
Selected response from:

Maria Campo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fin a la vista
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1hay un fin para todo
Adela Van Gils
5todo termina
Maria Campo
4luz al final del tunel
Gabo Pena
4que es una enfermedad a término
rdom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hay un fin para todo


Explanation:
Literally: there is an end to everything

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-31 13:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el fin está a la vista


    Reference: http://gbooks1.melodysoft.com/app?ID=opinionesdile&DOC=16
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: "El fin está a la vista" en este contexto: la depresión terminará y por eso el tratamiento también terminará.
10 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin a la vista


Explanation:
With an End in Sight (Con el fin a la vista)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todo termina


Explanation:
Recuerde que todo termina tarde o temprano -su tratamiento no será eterno.

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que es una enfermedad a término


Explanation:
Es una expresión habitual en medicina, el resto de la frase da la explicación.Aunque es un poco delicado decidir si quisieron decir que se termina el episodio o que la depresión nunca volverá.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz al final del tunel


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445