to be in labor

Spanish translation: estar en trabajo de parto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in labor
Spanish translation:estar en trabajo de parto
Entered by: Ana Battaglia

21:45 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to be in labor
It will be used when you are here for evaluation of whether or not you are in labor
LCL
trabajo de parto
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10trabajo de parto
Ana Battaglia
4 +7estar de parto
xxxolgagarcia
5 +5estar en trabajo de parto
Irene Cudich
5 +4estar de parto
Silvia Puit V�gelin
5 +2labor de parto
xxxTadzio
3en trabajo de parto
araquegra
4 -1...si ya está con los dolores de parto
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
trabajo de parto


Explanation:
..

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Estar en trabajo de parto; así se dice por estos lares
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Andrée Goreux: Aquí también. (Chile)
34 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lorena Roqué: en argentina se dice asi también.
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  MultiLang.Pro
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocaya. :-)

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  xxx.xyz
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  antonioaugusto
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estar de parto


Explanation:
Hace muy poco estuvimos dándole vueltas a una pregunta parecida...

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> Gracias, olv

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Ni más ni menos.
3 mins
  -> Eso, que no es chica la tarea... Gracias, Ana

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Mapi
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, sonja

agree  angela vicent
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ángela

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Es como se dice en España.
16 hrs
  -> Sí, al menos aquí se diría así. Gracias, Elena.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estar de parto


Explanation:
...

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  badial
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...si ya está con los dolores de parto


Explanation:
si ya tiene los dolores de parto.



    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: Labor pains are also indicative of "false labor" (a false alarm) this person is actually "in labor."
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor de parto


Explanation:
Así se dice en México.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Fiorella: en argentina también se dice así
5 mins
  -> Romina Fiorella... Lindo nombre.

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja; pero ya ves... En cuestión de "labor" o "trabajo" de parto, nadie se pone de acuerdo. (¡Y da lo mismo, ¿no crees?!)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estar en trabajo de parto


Explanation:
this is the one.

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
19 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
31 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Hugo Silva
13 hrs

disagree  Craig26: Otra persona puso lo mismo que tú (sin el "estar en" que es sólo un detalle) y 10 minutos antes. Creo que en lugar de poner esto como opción, deberías haberle mandado tu "agree" a esa persona.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en trabajo de parto


Explanation:
Es exactamente eso, trabajo de parto.

araquegra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search