KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

call light

Spanish translation: Luz de llamada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call light
Spanish translation:Luz de llamada
Entered by: LCL

18:22 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: call light
If you need your nurse, push the call light.
LCL
Luz de llamada
Explanation:
Otra vez?
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias - y siento que no haya respondido antes. No entendí que tenía que responder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Luz de llamada
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5Boton de llamada
Jerome Chiecchio
4luz de aviso
ANGELA MAROTTA
4luz de aviso
ANGELA MAROTTA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Luz de llamada


Explanation:
Otra vez?

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 836
Grading comment
Gracias - y siento que no haya respondido antes. No entendí que tenía que responder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiLang.Pro
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrée Goreux: Oye LCL, decide cuáles respuestas vas a aceptar, por favor
6 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  antonioaugusto
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boton de llamada


Explanation:
Evidentemente, es un boton iluminado. Presionar un boton es mas correcto que presionar una luz. (Como diablos se presiona la luz?)


Jerome Chiecchio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de aviso


Explanation:
también le puedes poner así

ANGELA MAROTTA
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de aviso


Explanation:
también le puedes poner así

ANGELA MAROTTA
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish