KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Hysterectomy

Spanish translation: histerectomía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hysterectomy
Spanish translation:histerectomía
Entered by: Camara

14:58 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Hysterectomy
Hysterectomy
Dave
histerectomía
Explanation:
extirpación quirúrgica del útero (pop)

Serge .
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9histerectomíaSerge L
5 +2histerectomía
Elinor Thomas
5 +1HisterectormíaRualina
3just an fyiJoseph Royal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
histerectomía


Explanation:
extirpación quirúrgica del útero (pop)

Serge .


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/ES/lijsth.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
5 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
59 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
1 hr

agree  Lafuente
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
histerectomía


Explanation:
That's it.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi Eli! : )
11 mins
  -> Hi AIM! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Hola Patti! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Histerectormía


Explanation:
¡Espero que te ayude!


    Own knowledge
Rualina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins
  -> Corrección: histerectomía (hubo un error al escribir el térmimo)..Rualina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just an fyi


Explanation:
This isn't an answer, just an interesting piece of history about the origin of the word hysterectomy one of my college professors told me: apparently the ancients Greeks (around the time of Aristotle more or less) physicians equated the uterus with the female's monthly ocurrences of "hysteria." Consequently, removal of the uterus (necessarily with the ovaries, in this case) was a way of removing the "hysteria" that afflicted them, thus constituting a hysterectomy.

take that as you will.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27