KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER

Spanish translation: Centro de Capacitación Informática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER
Spanish translation:Centro de Capacitación Informática
Entered by: Cecilia Olmos Herbin

21:01 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER
at a lobby's entrance of medical building
GLORIA
Centro de Capacitación Informática
Explanation:
A computer learning center is a place that provides computer trainging.

So you can translate this as "Centro de Capacitación Informática" or "Laboratorio para la Enseñanza de Computación" or any other similar phrases.

HIH!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Centro de Capacitación Informática
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 +2COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER
Enrique de Miranda
5 +2De acuerdo con Ceciliabea0
5 +1Centro de Aprendizaje ComputacionalxxxOso
5Centro de Destrezas de PC (o) Computadora
Genio
4Centro de Informes por Computadora
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de Informes por Computadora


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
it's a computer learning center
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's a computer learning center

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro de Destrezas de PC (o) Computadora


Explanation:
I think this sounds much as it would if it was read in any spanish speaking country.

Luck! Hope you can use it.

Genio
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centro de Capacitación Informática


Explanation:
A computer learning center is a place that provides computer trainging.

So you can translate this as "Centro de Capacitación Informática" or "Laboratorio para la Enseñanza de Computación" or any other similar phrases.

HIH!


    Reference: http://www.clc.pitt.edu/about.htm
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 hrs
  -> Thank you to you too!

agree  irema: Centro de capacitación informática es en mi opinión la opción correcta. Átención con "computer".
6 days
  -> Thanks irema! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De acuerdo con Cecilia


Explanation:
Sospecho que sólo quieres saber lo que significa.

Pero, por si quisieras traducirlo, te recuerdo que los nombres propios se dejan en el idioma original y, en todo caso, se agrega una traducción aproximada entre paréntesis.

Ej:: "COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER" (CENTRO DE CAPACITACIÓN EN INFORMÁTICA)

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: De acuerdo con la acotación para traducir
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Sí claro, si es un nombre propio. Puede referirse al centro de igual manera que uno se refiere al "laboratorio".
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro de Aprendizaje Computacional


Explanation:
Es otra opción para usted Gloria.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso :^)


    experiencia
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Bertha! ¶:^)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMPUTER LEARNING CENTER


Explanation:
Centro de Estudios de Computación

Enrique de Miranda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 hrs

agree  bea0
1 day 9 hrs