KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to run in

Spanish translation: venir de familia/ser hereditaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run in
Spanish translation:venir de familia/ser hereditaria
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

13:01 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to run in
Osteoarthritis tends to run in families. If you have a family history of this disorder,.....
rosanna
venir de familia
Explanation:
Hi Rosanna!

Rodale stuff?

"La osteoartritis tiende a ser un mal que viene de familia...."

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank you, i'll be in touch with you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiende a presentarse dentro de un mismo núcleo familiarLafuente
5venir de familiaGabriela Tenenbaum
4hereditario
Camara
4tiende a ser hereditariaLafuente


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiende a ser hereditaria


Explanation:
The literal meaning is: estar en la sangre, estar en la casta.

I think what they are trying to say is that such disorder is hereditary.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereditario


Explanation:
tiende a ser hereditario.

:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venir de familia


Explanation:
Hi Rosanna!

Rodale stuff?

"La osteoartritis tiende a ser un mal que viene de familia...."

Saludos #:)


    Collins - experience
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
thank you, i'll be in touch with you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiende a presentarse dentro de un mismo núcleo familiar


Explanation:
Here you have another choice...

In case you do not want to use the word "herediaria" you may explain this further, as mentioned above.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104