KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sterile airway needle

Spanish translation: aguja de vías aéreas / para punción cricotiroidea / de toracocentesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sterile airway needle
Spanish translation:aguja de vías aéreas / para punción cricotiroidea / de toracocentesis
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

10:16 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sterile airway needle
Sterile airway needles/ subculture units
Maria
aguja para punción cricotiroidea, a. de vías respiratorias, aguja de toracocentesis
Explanation:
In this case, the "airway needle" is used to vent a culture, although it is actually designed to perforate the airway and seems to have either a filter or válvula to prevent the entry of air. There doesn't seem to be a standard term in either English or Spanish.

http://www.vet.ksu.edu/depts/dmp/service/bac_myc/index.htm
Aerobic culture: Vent the bottle using a sterile airway needle/subculture unit. ... Do not use a regular needle because this opens the bottle to possible contamination. Place in a 37°C incubator.

http://www.hsc.missouri.edu/~shrp/rtwww/rcweb/aarc/maecpg.ht...
The patient in whom airway control is not possible by other methods may require surgical placement of an airway (needle or surgical cricothyrotomy).



Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agujas estériles para vía aérea
CCW
5aguja para punción cricotiroidea, a. de vías respiratorias, aguja de toracocentesis
Barbara Thomas
4Aguja esteril para permitir la entrada de aire
Dito
4aguja estéril para vía respiratoriacebice


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja estéril para vía respiratoria


Explanation:
hope it helps.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguja esteril para permitir la entrada de aire


Explanation:
More likely is is a needle that allows the access of air to the culture

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguja para punción cricotiroidea, a. de vías respiratorias, aguja de toracocentesis


Explanation:
In this case, the "airway needle" is used to vent a culture, although it is actually designed to perforate the airway and seems to have either a filter or válvula to prevent the entry of air. There doesn't seem to be a standard term in either English or Spanish.

http://www.vet.ksu.edu/depts/dmp/service/bac_myc/index.htm
Aerobic culture: Vent the bottle using a sterile airway needle/subculture unit. ... Do not use a regular needle because this opens the bottle to possible contamination. Place in a 37°C incubator.

http://www.hsc.missouri.edu/~shrp/rtwww/rcweb/aarc/maecpg.ht...
The patient in whom airway control is not possible by other methods may require surgical placement of an airway (needle or surgical cricothyrotomy).





Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agujas estériles para vía aérea


Explanation:
Me parece que esta es una opción que te puede servir.

Por lo que pude encontrar, "airway" se traduce como "vía aérea".

Ej:
"... medidas de mantenimiento de la vía aérea definitivas. Se coge la laringe con una mano al tiempo que se introduce la aguja estéril por vía percutánea a ..."

Ojalá te sirva


    experiencia propia
    Reference: http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck/MM_06_65.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> gracias