KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sleep pattern

Spanish translation: patron de suen~o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleep pattern
Spanish translation:patron de suen~o

15:18 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sleep pattern
(of a newborn baby)
Anja
patrón de sueño
Explanation:
Hi again Anja:-)

A google search revealed the above term.

See:

http://www.terra.com.mx/MujerEnArmonia/articulo/053636/


Also:

http://www.eutimia.com/trmentales/trsueno/circadiano.htm

Hope this helps:-)
terry


Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7patrón de sueño
Terry Burgess
4 +1Patrón del sueño
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patrón del sueño


Explanation:
SAludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: Prefiero "del"
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
patrón de sueño


Explanation:
Hi again Anja:-)

A google search revealed the above term.

See:

http://www.terra.com.mx/MujerEnArmonia/articulo/053636/


Also:

http://www.eutimia.com/trmentales/trsueno/circadiano.htm

Hope this helps:-)
terry





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Serra i Vidal: Yes, (I am a new mom and that's the word)
20 mins
  -> Thx Anna:-)...and my heartiest Congratulations:-)))))))

agree  Fernando Muela: Así es.
31 mins
  -> Thx Fernando:-)...and I'm not even a mother (yet):-)))))

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: Exactamente!También madre...
45 mins
  -> Thx Katharina:-))...tough job, isn't it??:-)))

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: I'm not a mother yet! but yes, this is the term!
48 mins
  -> Thx Cecilia:-))...probably because you're ALWAYS working:-)))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: not a mother,but with a terrible sleep pattern myself...
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Well I'm a mother, and I know for a fact that kids don't have sleep patterns!!! ; )))
17 hrs