KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sling system for urological use consisting of a bone anchor

Spanish translation: sistema de cabestrillo para uso urológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sling system for urological use
Spanish translation:sistema de cabestrillo para uso urológico

16:15 Sep 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sling system for urological use consisting of a bone anchor
There's no context. it's a list of medical devices. All I know is that it is used in surgical procedures for urinary incontinence (mainly for women)
Edith G. Talamo
sistema de cabestrillo con anclaje de hueso para uso urológico
Explanation:
What is a vaginal sling, and what does it do?
It is one of the standard surgical treatments for female stress urinary incontinence, or poor bladder control. The sling itself is a strip or "hammock" made of a synthetic mesh or actual tissue taken from elsewhere in your body. It lifts the bladder, bladder neck, and/or urethra to the correct position so that urine flow can be held or released properly. The sling is attached to either the abdominal wall or the pelvic bone by sutures, bone anchors, or pins, depending on the procedure used.


Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It was very useful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5técnica del cabestrillo (sling) urológico con anclaje óseo
Barbara Thomas
5sistema de cabestrillo con anclaje de hueso para uso urológicoKarla Mabarak
4sistema de cabestrillo de uso urológico consistente en un soporte óseo
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de cabestrillo de uso urológico consistente en un soporte óseo


Explanation:
Sling, en la terminología médica, significa cabestrillo, que se utiliza cuando una persona se rompe un brazo y éste debe quedar inmovilizado en una determinada posición.
Creo entender que se utiliza un soporte de hueso para mantener en una determinada posición el aparato urológico femenino o evitar que éste se vea aprisionado por el peso de la matriz y así evitar la incontinencia urinaria.

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de cabestrillo con anclaje de hueso para uso urológico


Explanation:
What is a vaginal sling, and what does it do?
It is one of the standard surgical treatments for female stress urinary incontinence, or poor bladder control. The sling itself is a strip or "hammock" made of a synthetic mesh or actual tissue taken from elsewhere in your body. It lifts the bladder, bladder neck, and/or urethra to the correct position so that urine flow can be held or released properly. The sling is attached to either the abdominal wall or the pelvic bone by sutures, bone anchors, or pins, depending on the procedure used.





    Reference: http://www.terrybryant.com/vaginalsling/vaginalsling.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It was very useful.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnica del cabestrillo (sling) urológico con anclaje óseo


Explanation:
Don't forget to add "sling" because it seems to be used generally by specialists.


http://www.siicginecologia.com/etapa3/001/00927005.htm

La incontinencia urinaria de tipo III es la pérdida involuntaria de orina debido al daño intrínseco de la uretra (deficiencia intrínseca del esfínter), acompañada o no de hipermovilidad. El mejor tratamiento de pacientes con este tipo de incontinencia es un procedimiento denominado "sling", por el cual se obtiene un cabestrillo de la fascia, músculos, pared vaginal o material sintético para ser luego transplantado al área suburetral con el objeto de comprimir y sostener la uretra proximal.

http://www.diariomedico.es/urologia/n280301.html

La técnica de sling (cabestrillos) se ha revelado como una solución sumamente eficaz en algunos casos de incontinencia urinaria, ya que los resultados indican que en el 95 por ciento de los pacientes intervenidos se logra la continencia. Los cabestrillos y la técnica de burch son las dos opciones quirúrgicas por las que se están decantando los especialistas.


    Reference: http://www.siicginecologia.com/etapa3/001/00927005.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306