KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stem cells

Spanish translation: células madre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem cells
Spanish translation:células madre
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:00 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stem cells
Stem cells: n. Undifferentiated, primitive cells with the ability both to multiply and to differentiate into specific kinds of cells.

Stem cells hold the promise of allowing researchers to grow specialized cells or tissue, which could be used to treat injuries or disease.

Stem cell research is controversial because the best source of stem cells is human fetal tissue. Harvesting the stem cells destroys the embryo, which many see as morally problematic.

(from web address http://www.stemcells.ca)
TheoBiblio
United States
células madre
Explanation:
Ver http://www.genaltruista.com/notas/00000104.htm

Saludos,
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Mireia. El enlace provisto fue iluminador.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1células madre
Mireia Oliva Solé
5células madre o células pluripotenciales
Dito
4células madreSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
células madre


Explanation:
Ver http://www.genaltruista.com/notas/00000104.htm

Saludos,
Mireia


Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias, Mireia. El enlace provisto fue iluminador.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
células madre o células pluripotenciales


Explanation:
Have a look at the glossary. We had this term some weeks ago.
Hope it helps

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
células madre


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

"Las células madre neuronales adultas reprogramadas podrían generar una cornucopia de diferentes tipos de células capaces de desarrollar crecimiento celular en distintos órganos como el corazón, los músculos, el hígado, el pulmón o el intestino, según sugiere una investigación que se publica hoy en la revista Science."

"Según la comunicación de Downing Street, el motivo de este viraje es permitir el aprovechamiento de las fantásticas potencialidades que ofrecen las células madre (es decir, que dan nacimiento a todos los tejidos del organismo) para el diseño de tratamientos curativos, y para la fabricación de células y tejidos para trasplantes. Los investigadores ya imaginan estrategias, por ejemplo, para curar el mal de Parkinson o la diabetes."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.diariomedico.com/neurologia/n020600bis.html
    Reference: http://www.lanacion.com.ar/00/08/17/a01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155