KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

capillary bed

Spanish translation: lecho capilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capillary bed
Spanish translation:lecho capilar
Entered by: Camara

21:51 Sep 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: capillary bed
biology
lifo
lecho capilar
Explanation:
Ve la siguiente referencia.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Garmendia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lecho capilar
Beatriz Garmendia
4red de capilares (o capilar)
Imanol Martinez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecho capilar


Explanation:
Ve la siguiente referencia.
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.revneurol.com/web/26154/e1540895.pdf
Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Dito: de acuerdo
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de capilares (o capilar)


Explanation:
capillary bed = The network of capillaries in a particular area or organ of the body (The American Heritage Dictionary).

En español se expresa traduciendo network (red) en lugar de bed (lecho).


Imanol Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: también,pero creo que lecho es también correcto y se utiliza mucho en la literatura médica,aunq suene un poco a calco:-)
1 hr

disagree  Dito: Hola Imanol. Tecnicamente correcto, pero no se usa (que yo sepa)
5 hrs
  -> ?? Hola. Yo obtengo cientos de hits en google con este sentido