KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

renderer

Spanish translation: matarife (de caballos)


04:33 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: renderer
rendërer, any firm or individual that processes slaughter by products, animals unfit for human comsuption or meat scraps
belen
Spanish translation:matarife (de caballos)
Explanation:
The only thing I could think of...being a translation of "knacker" which is the other English word for a person or place(knacker's yard) where horses, donkeys and meta scraps are used to make cat/dog or other animal food
Selected response from:

HeidiR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Matadero
Camara
4matarife (de caballos)HeidiR
1Could it be Abateur?
Dito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matarife (de caballos)


Explanation:
The only thing I could think of...being a translation of "knacker" which is the other English word for a person or place(knacker's yard) where horses, donkeys and meta scraps are used to make cat/dog or other animal food

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it be Abateur?


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I remember there is a word for this type of meat processing plants.

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matadero


Explanation:

Por acá en ésta región del noreste de México, los lugares donde sacrifican animales se les conoce como "mataderos", y no creo que existe diferencia si es o no para consumo humano.

En fin, espero te sea de utilidad el dato.

Saludos y suerte!



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162