KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

natremia

Spanish translation: natremia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natremia
Spanish translation:natremia
Entered by: dany2303

06:03 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: natremia
In the presence of these signs the procedure should be interrupted after immediate blood sampling, hemostasis, natremia and hematocrit evaluation...

I think that this word is wrongly written in English, but I may be wrong...
Thanks!
dany2303
natremia
Explanation:
"MODIFICACIONES DE GLICEMIA Y NATREMIA EN ANESTESIA PEDIÁTRICA CON LA ADEMINISTRACIÓN DE SUERO RINGER LACTATO Y SUERO TERCIO SALINO"

"Es una alternativa al Manitol e incluso preferente en caso de natremia < 145 mEq/L y coexistencia de hipovolemia"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Evaluatcion de los niveles de Sodio en sangre
Dito
5 +1natremia
Elinor Thomas
5Sorry for the typos
Dito
4 +1natremiaSerge L
4natremia
Birute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluatcion de los niveles de Sodio en sangre


Explanation:
Na=Sodio

Hope it helps
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Yep!
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natremia


Explanation:
"MODIFICACIONES DE GLICEMIA Y NATREMIA EN ANESTESIA PEDIÁTRICA CON LA ADEMINISTRACIÓN DE SUERO RINGER LACTATO Y SUERO TERCIO SALINO"

"Es una alternativa al Manitol e incluso preferente en caso de natremia < 145 mEq/L y coexistencia de hipovolemia"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.anestesia.hc.edu.uy/PUBLICACIONES/MODIFICACIONES%...
    Reference: http://www.hrc.es/ucip/HICucip.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Está bien natremia. Elena
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natremia


Explanation:
The word is correct.
REF: "Hyponatremia simply means too little sodium. Induced cerebral means that the doctor thinks this is caused by the fluid intake, not by a disease itself. ("natremia" comes from the latin for sodium = "natrium"; this is why the chemical symbol for sodium is Na."


    Reference: http://dem0nmac.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/ChildNeurologyF/Hypo...
Birute
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry for the typos


Explanation:
Niveles de sodio en sangre
Niveles sanguíneos de Sodio.

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natremia


Explanation:
Hola Dany :-)

Se escribe igual en inglés y en castellano.

Natremia: f. natremia (de natrium, sodio). Presencia de sales de sodio en la sangre. Valor sérico normal 135 a 145 meq/l, o sea 313 a 334 mg/100 ml como Na.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: Funny, you are right!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Dito. But why funny? :-)