KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

P

Spanish translation: posterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:p
Spanish translation:posterior
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

16:42 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: P
Parte médico de un paciente. C-spine: P
¿Qué significa esa P?
Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
posterior
Explanation:
Depends on the context--here it´s related to the surgical approach to the c-spine:

Cervical spine, posterior approach
Posterior approaches to the cervical spine are appropriate for pathology of the posterior spinal cord and of the bone, joints, and ligaments of the vertebral column.


Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. ¡Cuánta vida hay en una P! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vea abajo
Simon Charass
1posteriorKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea abajo


Explanation:
C-spine = Espina dorsal cervical.
P = El trazar en el contorno variable del bucle o del remolino.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
posterior


Explanation:
Depends on the context--here it´s related to the surgical approach to the c-spine:

Cervical spine, posterior approach
Posterior approaches to the cervical spine are appropriate for pathology of the posterior spinal cord and of the bone, joints, and ligaments of the vertebral column.





    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/c/cervical%20spine%20pos...
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. ¡Cuánta vida hay en una P! :-)