KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

P

Spanish translation: estado/ubicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status/loc
Spanish translation:estado/ubicación

16:44 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: P
Parte médico de un paciente norteamericano. Status/Loc: 134353637
¿Status/Location? ¿A qué se refiere?
Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
estado/ubicación
Explanation:
I agree with Ramón Solá and Leliadoura--I´ll vote for estado/ubicación, as seen below in different contexts.


Caracteristircas de SCS/Track
... Siempre disponible el más reciente estado/ubicación de
cada componente del aviso ü. ...
www.newspapersystems.com/track/spfeatures.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

O
OTRI SECCIÓN, FECHA TRANSFERENCIA, ESTADO, UBICACIÓN,
RESPONSABLE / TELEFONO. Área Administrativa, ...
icaro.uc3m.es/INTRANETARCHIVO/Otri.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
contexts.

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Giving kudoz is really tough in this instance. Karla got it because of the explanation and the refs which took me to the right path and, indeed, estado y ubicación are the ones preferred in ER reports, it seems. Really, thanks to all three. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...¿estado/condición?... ...¿ubicación/lugar?...
Ramón Solá
4 +1vre
Leliadoura
4estado/ubicaciónKarla Mabarak
2ooops...
Leliadoura


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...¿estado/condición?... ...¿ubicación/lugar?...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: difficult to suggest anything else :-))
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vre


Explanation:
Un número tan largo orienta a número de historia clínica o algún código del hospital, pero tampoco encaja con estado/ubicación (a no ser que ambas esté cifradas con algún código... Servicio en que está localizado o ingresado el paciente o algo así).
Pero en cualquier caso, pienso que Ramón tiene razón: estado / ubicación (localización).

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Karla :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ooops...


Explanation:
vre no quiere decir nada ni es una nueva abreviatura para confundir a Roigé... iba a poner "ver explicación" y se me escapó el ratón... sorry!!
:-))


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado/ubicación


Explanation:
I agree with Ramón Solá and Leliadoura--I´ll vote for estado/ubicación, as seen below in different contexts.


Caracteristircas de SCS/Track
... Siempre disponible el más reciente estado/ubicación de
cada componente del aviso ü. ...
www.newspapersystems.com/track/spfeatures.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

O
OTRI SECCIÓN, FECHA TRANSFERENCIA, ESTADO, UBICACIÓN,
RESPONSABLE / TELEFONO. Área Administrativa, ...
icaro.uc3m.es/INTRANETARCHIVO/Otri.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
contexts.



Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Giving kudoz is really tough in this instance. Karla got it because of the explanation and the refs which took me to the right path and, indeed, estado y ubicación are the ones preferred in ER reports, it seems. Really, thanks to all three. :-)