KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

binding affinity

Spanish translation: afinidad de unión (de los anticuerpos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding affinity
Spanish translation:afinidad de unión (de los anticuerpos)
Entered by: Camara

08:42 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: binding affinity
it refers to antibodies
lifo
afinidad de unión (de los anticuerpos)
Explanation:
Hola Lifo,
Puede visitar la referencia anotada para comprobar el término.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1afinidad de unión (de los anticuerpos)xxxOso
4afinidad
Imanol Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afinidad de unión (de los anticuerpos)


Explanation:
Hola Lifo,
Puede visitar la referencia anotada para comprobar el término.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.ugr.es/~eianez/inmuno/cap_06.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Perfecto, Dr. Oso
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afinidad


Explanation:
En immunología, affinity = A measure of the binding constant of a single antigen combining site with a monovalent antigenic determinant.

En español no se traduce "binding", se sobreentiende que afinidad hace referencia a la unión antígeno-anticuerpo.

Imanol Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172