KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

oncogene

Spanish translation: oncogén


08:51 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oncogene
biology
lifo
Spanish translation:oncogén
Explanation:
oncogene marker = marcadores tumorales
myc oncogene = oncogén myc
ras oncogene = oncogén ras
etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6oncogén
Natalie
5oncogénico
Simon Charass
4 +1Oncogénico / Oncogénicos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oncogénico / Oncogénicos


Explanation:
- [ Translate this page ]
Virología 7 - Virus oncogénicos humanos. Steve Dewhurst,
Associate Professor of Microbiology ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/nnuneza/virologia7virustumorales.h... - 12k -

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oncogénico


Explanation:
oncogénico, -ca

Que causa cáncer.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oncogén


Explanation:
oncogene marker = marcadores tumorales
myc oncogene = oncogén myc
ras oncogene = oncogén ras
etc


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
9 mins

agree  Leliadoura: yep, it's a noun, not an adjective :-)
41 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez: Si, es un sustantivo
2 hrs

agree  silviaa
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
117 days

agree  xxxDiego V
187 days