KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

TRAUMA, HOTEL 339 Age: 00M Sex: U

Spanish translation: ver explicación


15:55 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: TRAUMA, HOTEL 339 Age: 00M Sex: U
No kidding, this myne owne eyes are reading...From the heading of a medical report. you know...Hotel? Is this a fancy way to say "habitación" o "sala" de urgencias? Black humour there? (Oh, that I like!) The guy is a guy, ae, but what is "U"? Was the nurse drunk too? And "00M", how many years or centuries is that? Any hints welcome. 11 more questions to come! :-0
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Explanation:
sex-U=unidentified-no identificado.
edad-00meses
William 1853? 47y/00m/00d
ABBEY William 1851 19y/00m/00d
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Creek/3029/varicema_c.htm...

HOTEL 339-Could be he was found in Hotel, Room No. 339

trauma-cualquier lesión del cuerpo causada por violencia, herida. Trauma (shock)

Espero te ayude esta información.

Saludos,

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Unidentified sex? Zero months? This guys take no risks, do they, no "approx." or "around" or "maybe". Anyway, I'll go for "desconocido/a" for both and that's that. About the "hotel" bit, no, it ain't a hotel, the guy fell downstairs at home. It's a US hospitals conspiracy against European translators... Never mind, good job again, thanks a lot :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ver explicaciónxxxtrans4u
4 +1????
alfatauri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
????


Explanation:
De verdad, no entiendo nada.
Si las próximas 11 consultas son similares, perdido estás.


alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver explicación


Explanation:
sex-U=unidentified-no identificado.
edad-00meses
William 1853? 47y/00m/00d
ABBEY William 1851 19y/00m/00d
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Creek/3029/varicema_c.htm...

HOTEL 339-Could be he was found in Hotel, Room No. 339

trauma-cualquier lesión del cuerpo causada por violencia, herida. Trauma (shock)

Espero te ayude esta información.

Saludos,

Bye


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Unidentified sex? Zero months? This guys take no risks, do they, no "approx." or "around" or "maybe". Anyway, I'll go for "desconocido/a" for both and that's that. About the "hotel" bit, no, it ain't a hotel, the guy fell downstairs at home. It's a US hospitals conspiracy against European translators... Never mind, good job again, thanks a lot :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Fascinantes sugerencias!! Saludos!! :^)
52 mins
  -> Hola Oso.Todo sea por ayudar a un colega que parece andar perdido con el tema que trata de traducir.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Leliadoura: perfect! :-)
12 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch.