KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

MR HP

Spanish translation: HP could be 'history and physical'


15:58 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: MR HP
Check this out: "Dept/RT: MR HP". Is this the chap who runs the gizmo at Radiology? Do you know his real name? Na, kiddin'...or is it something else, ¿o es que ya voy tarumba?. 10 more questions to come! :-0
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Spanish translation:HP could be 'history and physical'
Explanation:
which does not make much sense, unless you have some text afterwards that warrants its use.

And I found the following medical abbreviations for MR = mitral regurgitation, molecular response and, of course, it could be magnetic resonance

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Well, I'll never know anyway but I had to chose one. Sorry for the delay, I've just found out I didn't grade this one. Chao :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Magnetic Resonancebea0
5More context pleasebea0
4HP could be 'history and physical'
Maria
4Hewlett Packard ?bea0
1resonancia magnética??
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More context please


Explanation:
If there are ten more question to come, please make sure to provide their context.

Thank you.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetic Resonance


Explanation:
MR tal vez sea resonancia magnética.

Espero te ayude.


http://www.rad.unipi.it/works/imphone/experience1.html

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Bea, resonancia magnéticva es MRI.
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hewlett Packard ?


Explanation:
HP tal vez sean las iniciales de la marca de los equipos.

Se mencionan en varios sitios de radiología.

http://www.rad.unipi.it/works/imphone/experience1.html

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
resonancia magnética??


Explanation:
HP ni idea. Sigues con el texto manuscrito? En tal caso, podría ser "HR", high resolution, lo que tiene sentido con resonancia magnética.

Suerte y saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HP could be 'history and physical'


Explanation:
which does not make much sense, unless you have some text afterwards that warrants its use.

And I found the following medical abbreviations for MR = mitral regurgitation, molecular response and, of course, it could be magnetic resonance

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Well, I'll never know anyway but I had to chose one. Sorry for the delay, I've just found out I didn't grade this one. Chao :-)