KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

intoxicated

Spanish translation: intoxicado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intoxicated
Spanish translation:intoxicado
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:21 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: intoxicated
Under "ASSESSMENT: fall, intoxicated, CHI, LOC..." Does this really mean what "intoxicated" means for the rest of us mortals, I mean, drunk, drugged (bebido, drogado, ...). Lo pregunto porque yo ya voy de paranoia total y, además, en otra sección del report dice: "ETOH/Substance Use:" y a continuación no hay respuesta, está en blanco. Misère. 5 more questions to come! :-0
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
intoxicado
Explanation:
sea lo que fuere que quiso decir, es el término que abarca todas las opciones
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Agree too! Don't think I can use any other term, it'd be too risky and we don't know for sure anyway. Just wanted to know if "intoxicated" had another meaning I wasn't aware of, wouldn't like to ruin this chap's family or whichever goals this document aims at. Thanks to all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7intoxicado
mónica alfonso
5ebrio, bajo los efectos del alcoholCristian Garcia
4 +1Gracias,
mónica alfonso
4¿Y por qué no sencillamente "borracho"?
Ramón Solá
4ebrio o en estado de embriaguez
Maria
4ebrio, bajo los efectos del alcoholCristian Garcia
4See answerxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intoxicado


Explanation:
sea lo que fuere que quiso decir, es el término que abarca todas las opciones

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Agree too! Don't think I can use any other term, it'd be too risky and we don't know for sure anyway. Just wanted to know if "intoxicated" had another meaning I wasn't aware of, wouldn't like to ruin this chap's family or whichever goals this document aims at. Thanks to all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> siempre ahí, Oso!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
25 mins
  -> grazie, Patricia

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sema

agree  Terry Burgess: Cubre todo lo indicado...y quiesiera estarlo en este momento:-))
2 hrs
  -> viva la vida, Terry!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, María

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Leliadoura
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lelia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebrio, bajo los efectos del alcohol


Explanation:
En inglés intoxicated es más o menos similar a "under influence" When you drive a car "intoxicated" or "under the influence", estás conduciendo un coche ebrio o bajo los efectos del alcohol.
Espero te ayude esta respuesta.
Saludos,
Cristian

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ebrio, bajo los efectos del alcohol


Explanation:
En inglés intoxicated es más o menos similar a "under influence" When you drive a car "intoxicated" or "under the influence", estás conduciendo un coche ebrio o bajo los efectos del alcohol.
Espero te ayude esta respuesta.
Saludos,
Cristian

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebrio o en estado de embriaguez


Explanation:
el término "intoxicado" se refiere a drogas o a sustancias tóxicas.... para que 'intoxicado'sea correcto debe llevar algun calificativo detrás, i.e. intoxicación aguda de alcohol...

"To be intoxicated (no es estar intoxicado, sino estar bebido o estar embriagado)"(Fernando Navarro - Diccionario crítico de dudas médicas)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See answer


Explanation:
ETOH Ethyl Alcohol
LOC Level Of Consciousness (medical)
CHI Claim History Inquiry (insurance)
CHI Consumer Health Informatics
CHI Consumer Health Information
http://www.acronymfinder.com/

See if you can use this.

Bye


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Y por qué no sencillamente "borracho"?


Explanation:
Después de todo, alguien mencionó por ahí el alcohol etílico...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gracias,


Explanation:
Roigé. Cuando a una le cae un 'regalito' como el tuyo, agradece toda ayuda que puede llegar, y de donde sea. Espero haber sido algo útil, dentro de lo poco que se podía hacer.
Mónica Alfonso (alfpach)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: completamente de acuerdo :-)))
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lelia