KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

glucophage (Metformin)

Spanish translation: glucophage (metformin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glucophage (Metformin)
Spanish translation:glucophage (metformin)
Entered by: Camara

17:01 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: glucophage (Metformin)
Thiazolidinedione and Sulfonylurea or Glucophage (Metformin)combination
Laura Feijoo
glucophage (metformin)
Explanation:
Es la marca de un medicamento.
Acá puedes ver el nombre en distintos países:
Diabetes - Glucophage (500mg) Tablets

In some countries Glucophage is also known as:
Metformin
http://www.starbrightusa.com/theproducts.cfm?master=1003&own...

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia !! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Glucófagos ( metoformina)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1glucophage (metformin)
Patricia Lutteral
4glucophage
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucophage (metformin)


Explanation:
Es la marca de un medicamento.
Acá puedes ver el nombre en distintos países:
Diabetes - Glucophage (500mg) Tablets

In some countries Glucophage is also known as:
Metformin
http://www.starbrightusa.com/theproducts.cfm?master=1003&own...

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia !! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: glucophage es marca registrada de Bristol-Myers Squibb para la droga metformina
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glucófagos ( metoformina)


Explanation:
mean: GLUCOPHAGE


GLUCóFAGOS


[PDF] www.paho.org/spanish/HIA1998/SantaLucia.pdf
... la escasa utili- Formación del personal de salud. El Colegio Comunita- zación
de glucofagos y la prescripción de Bezide de 5 mg rio Sir Arthur Lewis es la ...
Text version - Similar pages

METOFORMINA


[ Translate this page ]
... dieta. Dosis diarias y coste (en pesetas), REPAGLINIDA,
GLIBENCLAMIDA, METOFORMINA, MIGLITOL, ACARBOSA. ...
www.cof.es/pam226/nuevosrepaglinida.htm -





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
2320 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glucophage


Explanation:
according to the medical dictionary on-line Diario Medico

In the articles the word is also written every time with ph

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22