KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

desmopressin

Spanish translation: desmopresina


23:07 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: desmopressin
Desmopressin (DDAVP) should be used in patients with mild or moderate hemophilia A.
Mary
Spanish translation:desmopresina
Explanation:
La variante 2N es clínicamente similar a la hemofilia A leve, pero su herencia es
autosómica recesiva. ... La desmopresina es un análogo de la vasopresina que ...
Selected response from:

José Gambín
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desmopresinaJosé Gambín
4 +1desmopresinaJosé Gambín


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desmopresina


Explanation:
La variante 2N es clínicamente similar a la hemofilia A leve, pero su herencia es
autosómica recesiva. ... La desmopresina es un análogo de la vasopresina que ...


    Reference: http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck/MM_11_133.htm
José Gambín
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: it's the right term.. don't worry :-))
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmopresina


Explanation:
Sorry, just another good reference to assure you that´s the right term. This page belong to the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.
... Desmopresina (Minirin) (índice). Dosis: En diabetes insípida: 1 - 4 mg/12-24h.
Perfusión: 3 amp. de 12 mg en 250 cc fisiolg. a 1 ml/h. En hemofilia Ay ...



    Reference: http://www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/anesnet/agenda/drog...
José Gambín
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
44 mins