KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

retractor

Spanish translation: separador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retractor
Spanish translation:separador
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

13:32 Sep 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: retractor
Immediately following surgery, disassemble and soak the retractor for 20 minutes in a neutral pH solution.

Este texto será leído aquí en EE.UU.

Gracias! :)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
separador
Explanation:
Bertha:

Me suena "separador". Fijate si te sirve el enlace de ref.

"retractor (separates incision flaps for surgeon access)- separador"


Saluditos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Gaby! Me vino muy bien.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separadorGabriela Tenenbaum
1LaparostatoAzoulay


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Laparostato


Explanation:
abdominal retractor (diccionario Espasa de Medicina)

Azoulay
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separador


Explanation:
Bertha:

Me suena "separador". Fijate si te sirve el enlace de ref.

"retractor (separates incision flaps for surgeon access)- separador"


Saluditos #:)


    Reference: http://www.najit.org/proteus/v8n3-4/glossary_v8n3-4.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Gracias, Gaby! Me vino muy bien.:)