KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

shooting pain

Spanish translation: Dolor lacerante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shooting pain
Spanish translation:Dolor lacerante

15:29 Sep 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: shooting pain
I already had to translate burning, cramping, sharp, heavy, throbbing, stabbing and dull....can't remeber or find what "shooting pain" was.
Thanks!
BC
dolor lacerante
Explanation:
es otra opción. Se usa en Argentina. :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Lacerante seems to be a good compromise according to many of you....I had already used "punzante" for stabbing..
Thanks Serena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Dolor punzante o lancinante
Leliadoura
4 +3dolor lacerante
Elinor Thomas
5 +1Dolor agudo
Leliadoura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Dolor punzante o lancinante


Explanation:
Ref: native speaker.
Un saludo. :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Dr.: tiene algo de intermitente? Porque a lo mejor ya usó punzante para stabbing...
6 mins
  -> Sí, quizá yo usaría lancinante en este caso; agudo también serviría, pero es mucho más genérico :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: I'd go for "lancinante"..but this is NOT my forte!!...but then it is YOURS:-))))
39 mins
  -> yep, it's definetely "lancinante": limited sharp pain; the other possibilities are too general. Thx Terry :-))

agree  mónica alfonso: It's punzante for Collins' dictionary, too.
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxOso: A mí me gusta "punzante", y no, no es masoquismo...¡Abrazos! :^)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Oso!

agree  olv10siq: Según el dicc. VOX es "dolor punzante"punzante
5 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Dito: punzante es frecuentemente usado. Nunca he oidolancinante
11 hrs
  -> "lancinante" se usa mucho aquí en España para este tipo de dolor. "Punzante" podría ser stabbing, como comentó AIM

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: voto por punzante #:)
12 hrs
  -> hay para todos lo gustos... Gracias Gabriela! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
13 hrs
  -> :-)) Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dolor agudo


Explanation:
Another possibility.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... y para shooting podría decir "punzante e intermitente", si es como yo creo...
6 mins
  -> sí, es un dolor más que intermitente, autolimitado y en relación con determinadas situaciones, posturas... thanks Andrea

disagree  Dito: this would be an ACUTE pain
11 hrs
  -> sí, ya he comentado que es más general en la respuesta previa.

agree  Natalia Infante
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia. Aún así, me gusta más mi primera respuesta. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dolor lacerante


Explanation:
es otra opción. Se usa en Argentina. :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Lacerante seems to be a good compromise according to many of you....I had already used "punzante" for stabbing..
Thanks Serena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
37 mins
  -> Tnx babe! :-)

agree  xxxOso: :^)
55 mins
  -> Gracias señorrr! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "lacerante" es perfecto! #:)
10 hrs
  -> Grax Gab! :-)