KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

spurs

Spanish translation: espolón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spurs
Spanish translation:espolón
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

07:39 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spurs
Small bone spurs then grow from the surface of the bone into the joint
rosanna
espolón
Explanation:
Here's a link below. Hope it helps.
Good luck and best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3espolón
Sarah Brenchley
5excrecencia (ósea)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excrecencia (ósea)


Explanation:
Así

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espolón


Explanation:
Here's a link below. Hope it helps.
Good luck and best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.elmedico.net/trauma.html
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
9 mins
  -> Thanks Leliadoura

agree  Maria Aguirrezabala: También aparece así en el Dic. Médico de McElroy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Camara
5 hrs