KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

thinning of the skin

Spanish translation: reducción del grosor de la piel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinning of the skin
Spanish translation:reducción del grosor de la piel
Entered by: sercominter

07:49 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: thinning of the skin
efectos secundarios de las corticoides: thinning of the skin
rosanna
reducción del grosor de la piel
Explanation:
Adelgazar for people, not for skin
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adelgazamiento de la piel
Leliadoura
5afinamiento de la pielGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1reducción del grosor de la piel
sercominter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adelgazamiento de la piel


Explanation:
Ref: native speaker.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
2 mins
  -> gracias :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducción del grosor de la piel


Explanation:
Adelgazar for people, not for skin



    Reference: http://www.eucerin.es/skin/conditio_7.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Yáñez: Aunque "adelgazamiento" está extendidísimo
3714 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afinamiento de la piel


Explanation:
Hola Rosanna!

Rodale stuff, ah??

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373