KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sore gums

Spanish translation: Encías ulceradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sore gums
Spanish translation:Encías ulceradas
Entered by: pzulaica

08:23 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sore gums
Cyclosporine side effects: sore gums
rosanna
Encías ulceradas
Explanation:
noun

MEDICINE infected spot: a painful open skin infection or wound

adverb
sorely: sorely (archaic)

Encarta English World Dictionary.[American Edition]


[ Translate this page ]
... 4-ENCIAS HINCHADAS, SANGRAN FACILMENTE, ULCERADAS, MUCOSA BUCAL ULCERADA Y SANGRA
FACILMENTE. AFTAS. cara interna del labio y mejilla. Boca enferma en lactante ...
www.cmw.sld.cu/medidoc/homeo/locale.htm - 34k

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encías ulceradas
Elinor Thomas
5Encías ulceradas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5encías irritadas
Leliadoura
4encías doloridas
sercominter
4encias dolorosas
Dito


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encías irritadas


Explanation:
O inflamadas, pero creo que irritadas es más adecuado.
Un saludo :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encias dolorosas


Explanation:
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encías ulceradas


Explanation:
Seems we are doing the same test :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Pido disculpas. No había visto tu respuesta.:)
16 mins
  -> Don't worry! :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encías ulceradas


Explanation:
noun

MEDICINE infected spot: a painful open skin infection or wound

adverb
sorely: sorely (archaic)

Encarta English World Dictionary.[American Edition]


[ Translate this page ]
... 4-ENCIAS HINCHADAS, SANGRAN FACILMENTE, ULCERADAS, MUCOSA BUCAL ULCERADA Y SANGRA
FACILMENTE. AFTAS. cara interna del labio y mejilla. Boca enferma en lactante ...
www.cmw.sld.cu/medidoc/homeo/locale.htm - 34k

Saludos,

BSD



    www.cmw.sld.cu/medidoc/homeo/locale.htm - 34k
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encías doloridas


Explanation:
No se sabe si están iritadas, ulceras o ... simplemente que la cyclosporine causa dolores de encías.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287