KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

nerves and muscles weakness

Spanish translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debilidad de causa neurológica y muscular
Spanish translation:See explanation
Entered by: Leliadoura

08:34 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nerves and muscles weakness
rheumatoid arthritis
rosanna
See explanation
Explanation:
I'd say "debilidad de etiología (=causa) nerviosa y muscular". Debilidad muscular would be OK but "debilidad nerviosa" is a strange term, must be "debilidad de etiología nerviosa (disfunction of nerves causes weakness).
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation
Leliadoura
4 +1Artritis reumatoideBeatriz Read
4 +1debilidad en nervios y músculosxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debilidad en nervios y músculos


Explanation:
artritis reumatoide

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil y una gracias! ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation


Explanation:
I'd say "debilidad de etiología (=causa) nerviosa y muscular". Debilidad muscular would be OK but "debilidad nerviosa" is a strange term, must be "debilidad de etiología nerviosa (disfunction of nerves causes weakness).
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¡Me gusta mucho su explicación Dra. Leli! ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Oso... !! :-)))

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 hrs
  -> :-) Gracias!

agree  sercominter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan! :-))

agree  Dolores Vázquez: cientificamente correcto
6 hrs
  -> :-) ¡¡Gracias!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artritis reumatoide


Explanation:
Conlleva debilidad de los músculos y nervios.

Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
12 hrs