KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

competitive contact sports

Spanish translation: deportes de contacto competitivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitive contact sports
Spanish translation:deportes de contacto competitivos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:41 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: competitive contact sports
Arthritis is more common among the people who have participated in competitive contact sports
rosanna
deportes de contacto competitivos
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deportes de contacto competitivos
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Deportes de contacto a nivel de competición
sercominter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deportes de contacto competitivos


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.marfansima.org/articulos_01.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡La ref. es muy buena! ‡:^) (¡peligro! peine atorado!)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso! Si no sale el peine just dial 911 : - )))))))))))))

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  Camara: Muy bien AIM, yo lo cambiaría a Deportes competitivos de contacto. Pero está perrrrfect! Saludos :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias : - )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deportes de contacto a nivel de competición


Explanation:
La artritis es más común en las personas que han practicado deportes de contacto a nivel de competición.


    Reference: http://guia.hispavista.com/Deportes/De_Contacto/
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: más preciso que la anterior respuesta
2 hrs