KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mild thrombocytopaenia

Spanish translation: trombocitopenia leve/ligera/moderada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mild thrombocytopaenia
Spanish translation:trombocitopenia leve/ligera/moderada
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

10:11 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mild thrombocytopaenia
No me pidan que lo pronuncie!
:-)

"The blood tests showed a mild thrombocytopaenia which could have been due to an infection or drug induced but it is not low enough to cause any clinical signs"

Gracias!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
trombocitopenia ligera
Explanation:
Trombocitopenia es un recuento de plaquetas inferior al límite bajo de normalidad.
Ref: MD
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Gracias!

Trombocitopenia!!!!!

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trombocitopenia ligera (moderada)xxxPaul Roige
5 +1trombocitopenia ligera
Leliadoura
5trombocitopenia leve
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trombocitopenia ligera


Explanation:
Trombocitopenia es un recuento de plaquetas inferior al límite bajo de normalidad.
Ref: MD

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Gracias!

Trombocitopenia!!!!!

:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Leli, ¡menos mal que no llevas pistola! Good one :-)
5 mins
  -> ¿quién te ha dicho que no la llevo? :-)))) Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trombocitopenia ligera (moderada)


Explanation:
Hola. Link 1: "Síndrome mielodisplásico. I. Biologíay clínica... Además cursa con anemia y trombocitopenia ligera o moderada,...". A ver, todos a una:
TROM - BO -CI - TO - PE - NIA
Fantástico, muy bien dicho :-)



    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/hih/vol16_1_00/hih01100.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Tom-bro..Torm-bo..Tmro-bor.. ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> No Oso no es: ¡TROM - BO..TROM..BO...A ver, repetimos...:-)

agree  Imelda Izaguirre
6 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
50 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trombocitopenia leve


Explanation:
Is what doctors here in Argentina say.
(My husband is one of them).

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657