KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Glosarios

Spanish translation: Not on line, but...


12:19 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Glosarios
¿Podría alguien informarme de alguna liga que lleve a un buen glosario médico bilingüe (In-Esp) que pueda encontrar "en línea"? También, busco un glosario bilingüe de nombres de aves con su traducción a español latinoamericano o, siendo específicos, de México.

Mil gracias de antemano a tantos profesionales.
Quque
Spanish translation:Not on line, but...
Explanation:
1.- I have a lot of good medical dictionaries and

2.- Also one specialized in plants, animals, birds, fish, etc. (bilingual) for SW US - Mexico; and farly complete.

Feel free, glad to help if I can.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por el tiempo dedicado a ayudarme buscando los términos médicos que me hacían falta!
Quque
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GlosariosxxxOso
4 +2GlossPostJesús Paredes
5Not on line, but...
Henry Hinds
5try this
mónica alfonso
4bird glossaries
Imelda Izaguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try this


Explanation:
www.aventurapantera.com.mx/florayfauna.htm

Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not on line, but...


Explanation:
1.- I have a lot of good medical dictionaries and

2.- Also one specialized in plants, animals, birds, fish, etc. (bilingual) for SW US - Mexico; and farly complete.

Feel free, glad to help if I can.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por el tiempo dedicado a ayudarme buscando los términos médicos que me hacían falta!
Quque

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bird glossaries


Explanation:
These two helped me a lot.


    Reference: http://ftp.ibiologia.unam.mx/cnav/listado.txt
    Reference: http://www.siti.simplenet.com/musave.dir/htm.dir/latlist.htm...
Imelda Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glosarios


Explanation:
A ver qué te parece este compendio de glosarios técnicos bilingües en línea, la página principal tarda un poquito en cargarse, ten paciencia...¶:^)

http://anas.worldonline.es/nlorenzo/dicc__tecnicos.htm

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Oso generOSO! #:))
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gaby linda! ¶:^))

agree  Patricia Posadas: ¡Muy buena referencia!
3 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GlossPost


Explanation:
For any glossaries, I suggest consulting website below.


    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/GlossPost
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo: Yes, this is the best source of glossaries. You can post your inquiry there.
37 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: ¡No está mal!
3 days 12 hrs