KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

halver

Spanish translation: bisturí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halver
Spanish translation:bisturí
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

01:14 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: halver
Medical context-

"Halver"

Thank you very much.
Noemi Carrera
Spain
proper last name
Explanation:
more context?

Halver is a proper last name.

Panel on Research and the Government Performance and Results ...
... Dr. Bond was executive officer of the Institute of Medicine from 1989 to 1994. John
E. Halver, Ph.D. (biochemistry), University of Washington. Dr. Halver is ...
www4.nas.edu/webcr.nsf/CommitteeDisplay/CSEP-Q-99-01-A?OpenDocument - 23k - Cached
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proper last nameKarla Mabarak
4proper last nameKarla Mabarak
4proper last nameKarla Mabarak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper last name


Explanation:
more context?

Halver is a proper last name.

Panel on Research and the Government Performance and Results ...
... Dr. Bond was executive officer of the Institute of Medicine from 1989 to 1994. John
E. Halver, Ph.D. (biochemistry), University of Washington. Dr. Halver is ...
www4.nas.edu/webcr.nsf/CommitteeDisplay/CSEP-Q-99-01-A?OpenDocument - 23k - Cached

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper last name


Explanation:
more context?

Halver is a proper last name.

Example:
Panel on Research and the Government Performance and Results ...
... Dr. Bond was executive officer of the Institute of Medicine from 1989 to 1994. John
E. Halver, Ph.D. (biochemistry), University of Washington. Dr. Halver is ...
www4.nas.edu/webcr.nsf/CommitteeDisplay/CSEP-Q-99-01-A?OpenDocument - 23k - Cached

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper last name


Explanation:
more context?

Halver is a proper last name.

Example:
Panel on Research and the Government Performance and Results ...
... Dr. Bond was executive officer of the Institute of Medicine from 1989 to 1994. John
E. Halver, Ph.D. (biochemistry), University of Washington. Dr. Halver is ...
www4.nas.edu/webcr.nsf/CommitteeDisplay/CSEP-Q-99-01-A?OpenDocument - 23k - Cached

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196