KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

acetaminophen

Spanish translation: paracetamol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetaminophen
Spanish translation:paracetamol
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:51 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acetaminophen
Dentro del tem: artritis
Nicole Lafourcade
United States
paracetamol
Explanation:
Acetaminophen;
paracetamol(2)
Reference Sci.Am.1.91;
(2)Fiscal Terminology,EP/BdT 1975
Note USA
Spanish Term paracetamol
Reference EP/SILD
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the anwser! (nice picture ;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paracetamol
Katherine Matles
4 +1acetominofenJesús Paredes
4acetaminofenol
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paracetamol


Explanation:
Acetaminophen;
paracetamol(2)
Reference Sci.Am.1.91;
(2)Fiscal Terminology,EP/BdT 1975
Note USA
Spanish Term paracetamol
Reference EP/SILD


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Thank you for the anwser! (nice picture ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imelda Izaguirre
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetaminofenol


Explanation:
Analgésico indicado para dolores causados por artritis, fibromialgias, etc.

Ver referencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.fibromialgia.net/tratamientos.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acetominofen


Explanation:
Acetominofen: La aceteminofen (Tylenol) es un analgesia menor que se puede usar para dolor. Tiene la ventaja de causar menos irritación que la aspirina, pero es mucho menos eficaz que la aspirina en suprimir to inflamación.... Ver los siguientes sitios



    Reference: http://www.lupusgw.org/tratam.htm
    Reference: http://espanol.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_esp?p=acetominofen...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes, but misspelled - acetaminofén
45 mins