KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Indomethicin

Spanish translation: Indometacina AND indometicina


15:00 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Indomethicin
Tema: artritis
Nicole Lafourcade
United States
Spanish translation:Indometacina AND indometicina
Explanation:
Apparently indometicina would be a product containing indometacina.

As I do not know which one you need I am giving you both.

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,940. Search took 0.62 seconds.

INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo) - [ Translate this page ]
... INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo). Mecanismo
de acción Farmacocinética Indicaciones ...
www.thejog.com/urgencias/55.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INDOMETACINA

- [ Translate this page ]
... Página del producto: INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ... Usuario nuevo,
regístrese aquí. Producto INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4fww.htm - 22k - Cached


Indomecitina

Historia de Sebastian Burgo - [ Translate this page ]
... debido a la exagerada inflamación de las rodillas, se indico luego INDOMETICINA
antiflamatorio y BACLOFRENO miorelagante que despues de 4 años de ...
pw1.netcom.com/~jkbarton/nomid/Html/informacion%20desde%20argentina%2014%20Feb%202001.htm - 10k - Cached





Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
That's interesting. I'll figure that out. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Indometacina
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Indometacina AND indometicina
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Indometicina ( Sorry)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5indometacina
Rita Damo
4Indometacin...Ivan Sanchez
4 -2idometicina
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indometacina


Explanation:
. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,940. Search took 0.62 seconds.

INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo) - [ Translate this page ]
... INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo). Mecanismo
de acción Farmacocinética Indicaciones ...
www.thejog.com/urgencias/55.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INDOMETACINA - [ Translate this page ]
... Página del producto: INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ... Usuario nuevo,
regístrese aquí. Producto INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4fww.htm - 22k - Cached


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imelda Izaguirre
0 min

agree  Rita Damo: Indudablemente es indometacina.
12 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
idometicina


Explanation:
debido a la exagerada inflamación de las rodillas, se indico luego INDOMETICINA
antiflamatorio y BACLOFRENO miorelagante que despues de 4 años de ...
pw1.netcom.com/~jkbarton/nomid/Html/informacion%20desde%20argentina%2014%20Feb%202001.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HANRATH: Indometacina en cualquier Vademecum.
2 mins

disagree  Rita Damo: La mejor manera de confirmar la fuente es buscando el nombre comercial y ver cual es el principio activo.
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indometacina


Explanation:
La indometacina es un antiinflamatorio no esteroideo. Es además un potente inhibidor de la síntesis de prostaglandinas y de la migración de leucocitos a áreas inflamadas. Además inhibe la fosfodiesterasa interfiriendo con la producción de anticuerpos. Como otros antiinflamatorios no esteroideos (AINE) reduce el dolor a nivel periférico al disminuir la sensibilización de los receptores del dolor. También tiene acción antipirética por inhibición de las prostaglandinas hipotalámicas.


Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indometicina ( Sorry)


Explanation:
htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Historia de Sebastian Burgo - [ Translate this page ]
... debido a la exagerada inflamación de las rodillas, se indico luego INDOMETICINA
antiflamatorio y BACLOFRENO miorelagante que despues de 4 años de ...
pw1.netcom.com/~jkbarton/nomid/Html/informacion%20desde%20argentina%2014%20Feb%202001.htm - 10k - Cached


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indometacin...


Explanation:
Indomethacin:
A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, and analgesic drug, C19H16ClNO4, used especially in the treatment of some forms of arthritis.
Must be a type error (Indomethicin).
Luck!




    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indometacina AND indometicina


Explanation:
Apparently indometicina would be a product containing indometacina.

As I do not know which one you need I am giving you both.

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,940. Search took 0.62 seconds.

INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo) - [ Translate this page ]
... INDOMETACINA (Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo). Mecanismo
de acción Farmacocinética Indicaciones ...
www.thejog.com/urgencias/55.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INDOMETACINA

- [ Translate this page ]
... Página del producto: INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ... Usuario nuevo,
regístrese aquí. Producto INDOMETACINA. INDOMETHACIN English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4fww.htm - 22k - Cached


Indomecitina

Historia de Sebastian Burgo - [ Translate this page ]
... debido a la exagerada inflamación de las rodillas, se indico luego INDOMETICINA
antiflamatorio y BACLOFRENO miorelagante que despues de 4 años de ...
pw1.netcom.com/~jkbarton/nomid/Html/informacion%20desde%20argentina%2014%20Feb%202001.htm - 10k - Cached







Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
That's interesting. I'll figure that out. Thank you!