KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

neoplasia

Spanish translation: neoplasia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neoplasia
Spanish translation:neoplasia
Entered by: Katherine Matles

13:11 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: neoplasia
neoplasia of the gastrointestinal tract.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
neoplasia
Explanation:
neoplasia
Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d'ozone;
Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
Spanish Term neoplasia
Definition formación de un neoplasma,es decir,multiplicación progresiva de células bajo condiciones que no producirían,o no interrumpirían,la multiplicación de las células normales
Reference TERMCAT

Looks like it's the same in Spanish!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6neoplasia
Katherine Matles
4 -2Neoplásia
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neoplasia


Explanation:
neoplasia
Reference D.Rivard:Protection de la couche d'ozone;
Dictionnaire français-anglais(RINT,1989)
Spanish Term neoplasia
Definition formación de un neoplasma,es decir,multiplicación progresiva de células bajo condiciones que no producirían,o no interrumpirían,la multiplicación de las células normales
Reference TERMCAT

Looks like it's the same in Spanish!



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
9 mins
  -> Thank you again ;-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yep! #:)
34 mins
  -> Qué chuli tu carita!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Neoplásia


Explanation:
neoplastic/Neoplásia
Technical term: neoplastic
Popular term: tumour-related

Danish:
Technical term: neoplastisk
Popular term: kræftagtig

German:
Technical term: neoplastisch
Popular term: Neubildung von Körpergewebe

Spanish:
Technical term: neoplásico (adj)
Popular term: relativo a un cáncer



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Sorry Tayfun, no accent in "neoplasia"! #:((
37 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Maybe Tayfun speaks Spanish with an "accent" :>)
11 hrs
  -> I copied it from "http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html" I have no accent even if I wanted to write ?