KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Inflammaroty bowel disease (IBD)

Spanish translation: Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inflammaroty bowel disease (IBD)
Spanish translation:Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal,
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

13:14 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Inflammaroty bowel disease (IBD)
Imflammatory bowel disease (IBD), a syndrome seen commonly in dogs. Inflammation involving different parts of the stomach and intestinal tract.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal,
Explanation:
un síndrome que se presenta comunmente en perros. Inflamación que compromete diferentes partes del estómago y del tracto intestinal.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal,
Elinor Thomas
5 +4Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal
Leliadoura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal,


Explanation:
un síndrome que se presenta comunmente en perros. Inflamación que compromete diferentes partes del estómago y del tracto intestinal.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: oops, sorry for the overlap, Eli! :-)
1 min
  -> Suele suceder, Lelia :-)

agree  Katherine Matles
1 min
  -> Gracias nuevamente! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: es lo que tengo hoy después de lo que me comí ayer..(aunque no soy perro!) #:)
15 mins
  -> Entonces de tortas fritas... nada... jajajaja :-)

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> 'chas gracias! :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> zankiu don Oso! :-)

agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I think we can "stomach" two excellent answers if we have the guts!
11 hrs
  -> :-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal


Explanation:
También frecuente en personas.
Produce un síndrome de malaabsorción intestinal.
Un saludo.
Ref: MD.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
9 mins
  -> Graaacias, Eli.. ¡chica rápida! :-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sí ayer anduve de farra! aaayyy! #:)
15 mins
  -> :-))) Ay, Gaby, Gaby... anda con cuidado, que no tengas que ir de médicos... son todos tremendos.. ;-))

agree  xxxOso: Doctora, ¿usted también es tremenda? ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Depende en que sentido.... eso dicen, eso dicen... :-))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: See above (for what concerns below) ;>)
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Doc! :-))