KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

melena

Spanish translation: melena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melena
Spanish translation:melena
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

13:17 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: melena
melena (dark stool due to the presence of digested blood).
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
melena
Explanation:
melaena in english

Technical term: melaena
Popular term: dark, blood-stained stools or vomit

Danish:
Technical term: melæna
Popular term: (tjærefarvet) blodfyldt afføring

German:
Technical term: Melaena
Popular term: Teerstuhl

Spanish:
Technical term: melena (nf)
Popular term: excremento oscuro conteniendo sangre; vómitos negros

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Melena
Katherine Matles
4 +1melena
1964
4heces de color oscuro debido a la presencia de sangre digeridaJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heces de color oscuro debido a la presencia de sangre digerida


Explanation:
no conozco una palabra unica

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Melena


Explanation:
<<<Diccionario Medico>>>
... Paginas 1-30 (31), Siguiente. Diccionario medico "M". ... Melena, Eliminación de
heces color negro, alquitranado. Se relaciona con la presencia de sangre ...
www.salud.4t.com/diccionario/diccionario_medico_M.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

It's the same too!


    Reference: http://www.salud.4t.com/diccionario/diccionario_medico_M.htm
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! se dice igual #:)
15 mins
  -> gracioso considerando que melena también se refiere al pelo, no?

agree  mónica alfonso: eso, eso
1 hr
  -> thank you thank you!

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
10 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: No need at all to be melancholic!
11 hrs

agree  GoodWords: ¡Espejo! I had "melena" in a SP>EN translation, and after some investigation, I discovered that it's "melena" in EN, too
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melena


Explanation:
melaena in english

Technical term: melaena
Popular term: dark, blood-stained stools or vomit

Danish:
Technical term: melæna
Popular term: (tjærefarvet) blodfyldt afføring

German:
Technical term: Melaena
Popular term: Teerstuhl

Spanish:
Technical term: melena (nf)
Popular term: excremento oscuro conteniendo sangre; vómitos negros



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs