KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lean muscle tissue

Spanish translation: tejido muscular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean muscle tissue
Spanish translation:tejido muscular

10:00 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lean muscle tissue
a body composition test is the diffence between percent body fat and lean muscle tissue.
yolanda Speece
fibra muscular / tejido muscular
Explanation:
me pregunto, pero no estoy seguro, de si esto basta o es necesario agregar otra palabra para "lean" que me parece un tanto redundante, pero no soy especialista en medicina
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fibra muscular / tejido muscularJH Trads
5 +1Tejido muscular magro
patrick32
4 +1tejido muscular / masa muscular
Andrea Bullrich
4tejido muscular laxoTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tejido muscular magro


Explanation:
suerte


    Experience
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: If the context is fitness (as in BMI tests) I think this is the one : )
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibra muscular / tejido muscular


Explanation:
me pregunto, pero no estoy seguro, de si esto basta o es necesario agregar otra palabra para "lean" que me parece un tanto redundante, pero no soy especialista en medicina

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Claro! Entiendo que donde hay músculo no hay grasa.
11 mins
  -> eso mismo tenía entendido:-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) !
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejido muscular laxo


Explanation:
ver este texto :
existe tejido conectivo, muy laxo y débil, de la parte inferior del mediastino ... El
tejido muscular del miocardio está compuesto por células ...


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejido muscular / masa muscular


Explanation:
It seems that Hugo is right and "tejido muscular" is the usual choice, as in the following sites, among others:
http://www.aerosport.com.mx/cellulite_s.htm
http://www.diagnostico.com.ar/diagnostico/dia081/d-ho081.htm
The second site explains body composition as "grasa, masa magra (vísceras + músculos) y huesos", so it seems "lean" is considered redundant in Spanish.
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazos de octubre para usted! ~:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso! Veo que te decidiste por un mohawk look! : - )))