KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sub-investigator

Spanish translation: Investigador adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-investigator
Spanish translation:Investigador adjunto
Entered by: pfeinstein

01:14 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sub-investigator
(Medical trial)

Investigator: XX
Sub-investigator: YY
should it be as plain as "sub-investigador"?
Thanks a lot for your help!
dany2303
Investigador adjunto
Explanation:
Investigador adjunto is very often used in the chemical sector, so I would feel comfortable using it for medical purposes as well.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Investigador adjuntopfeinstein
4 +1Investigador asistenteJesús Paredes
4Investigador asistente
Irecu
4 -1associate researcher
Dito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigador adjunto


Explanation:
Investigador adjunto is very often used in the chemical sector, so I would feel comfortable using it for medical purposes as well.

Suerte!


    Reference: http://qb.ffyb.uba.ar/todos.html
    Reference: http://www.cerlap.secyt.gov.ar/profoeg.htm
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigador asistente


Explanation:
El término sub-investigador no es español. Se trata de un investigador que está por debajo del investigador principal.
Suerte!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigador asistente


Explanation:
En Google, hay 611 para "investigador asistente" y sólo 1 para "subinvestigador".


    Reference: http://www.iib.unsam.edu.ar/iib-unsam/staff.html
    Reference: http://es.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_es?p=%22investigador+as...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: I though the asker wanted a tranlation. AGree w Jesus
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate researcher


Explanation:
Principal investigator is ussually the person who is first in the protocol (when applying for grants). Most others are associates.



    I am principal and associate researcher with several grants
Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pfeinstein: didn't the posting ask for a translation into Spanish?
43 mins