KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

método de barrera

Spanish translation: contraceptive barrier method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:método anticonceptivo de barrera
Spanish translation:contraceptive barrier method
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

03:23 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: método de barrera
(Medical trial)

...durante el estudio debería utilizar un método anticonceptivo efectivo de barrera...
should it be as plain as "contraceptive barrier-method"?
Thanks a lot for your help!
dany2303
contraceptive barrier method
Explanation:
Hola!!


You're right Sandra, it is:
...during the study (he/she) should use an effective contraceptive barrier method."

As Dito says it has to do with condom use to avoid infections (any kind of).

"..a reference to condoms as a contraceptive barrier method which they knew also prevents transmission of the HIV virus..." (from the ref. site)

Cariños! #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Barrier methodpfeinstein
5contraceptive barrier methodGreencayman
5contraceptive barrier methodGabriela Tenenbaum
4método anticonceptivo de barrera
Dito
4barrier method of contraceptionxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barrier method


Explanation:
Without the hyphen!

Suerte.



    Reference: http://www.birthcontrol.com/leabody.html
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
24 mins

agree  Leliadoura
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método anticonceptivo de barrera


Explanation:
Yes, it is. e.g. male or female condom. You can also be more specific as método anticonceptivo de barrera

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraceptive barrier method


Explanation:
Hola!!


You're right Sandra, it is:
...during the study (he/she) should use an effective contraceptive barrier method."

As Dito says it has to do with condom use to avoid infections (any kind of).

"..a reference to condoms as a contraceptive barrier method which they knew also prevents transmission of the HIV virus..." (from the ref. site)

Cariños! #:)


    Reference: http://www.fhi.org/en/fp/fpother/haitiwom/haitpres4.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrier method of contraception


Explanation:
713 Google hits vs. 7 for "contraceptive barrier method", and it just sounds better to the native speaker.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraceptive barrier method


Explanation:
Creo muy acertada su propuesta.
¡Mucha suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173